PRIVACY POLICY

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy tells you what to expect when Tripsixdesign (“the company” or “we”) collect personal information.


SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When someone visits www.tripsixdesign.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.  We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We do not collect any personal data from visitors to our website and no data leaves the site.

Search actions on our website are processed within the website itself.  We do not collect any personal data from visitors and no data leaves the site.

When you complete any of our online forms or surveys, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about us and other information we believe may be interesting to you.


SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. We also include a specific consent box on all of our forms.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at damien@tripsixdesign.co.uk or mailing us at: Tripsixdesign, Studio 34, 384 Chester Road, Manchester, M16 9YD, United Kingdom


SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.


SECTION 4 – USE OF COOKIES BY THE COMPANY

Information about our use of cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to improve your experience when you browse our website and also allows us to develop our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small text file that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. We do not have access to the information from cookies stored on your computer.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies.
These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that check your login status.

Analytical/performance cookies.
They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for.

Targeting cookies.
These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may also share this information with Google and ShareThis as referred to below.

cookie_notice_accepted.
This cookie is set by a WordPress plugin “Cookie Notice” when the user accepts our website’s Cookie policy by clicking on the button “I understand” when visiting our website for the first time.

Google Analytics cookies. These are used to monitor information, which is collected anonymously, to track patterns and trends in our website.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them below:

PHPSESSID
As you browse around the pages on this site, the session cookie tells the website that you are the same person requesting the webpages, and not a new visitor to each page. This cookie does not identify you personally and is not linked to any other information about you and is only stored on your computer.

__stid – ShareThis cookie adds the share button on the site to activate LinkedIn shares.

__unam – is set as part of the ShareThis service and monitors “click-stream” activity, e.g. web pages viewed and navigated, and time spent on pages.

_ga – Google Analytics cookie

_gid – Google Analytics cookie

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

If you have any further queries about the cookies we use, please feel free to contact us by email on damien@tripsixdesign.co.uk


SECTION 5 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Our website is also protected through SSL security protocols.


SECTION 6 – YOUR RIGHTS

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here.


SECTION 7 – COMPLAINTS AND QUERIES

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information.  For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.  We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This Privacy Policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind.  It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the company’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed.  Any requests for this should be sent to the address at the end of this Privacy Policy.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at the address at the end of this Privacy Policy.


SECTION 8 – ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

The company tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.  Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 2018. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you to whom it could be disclosed
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the company for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing at the address at the end of this Privacy Policy.

If we do hold information about you and it contains errors, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting us at the address at the end of this Privacy Policy.


SECTION 9 – YOUR RIGHT TO UNSUBSCRIBE AND ERASURE

If you want to unsubscribe from any communication sent to you, you can email us at damien@tripsixdesign.co.uk and type “Unsubscribe” in the message subject heading.  If you wish your data to be erased, you can email us at damien@tripsixdesign.co.uk and type “Erase” in the message subject heading.


SECTION 10 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to request more information about our Privacy Policy you can contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at damien@tripsixdesign.co.uk or by mail at:

Tripsixdesign
Studio 34,
Manchester,
England,
M16 9YD